Please Note:

This information is to the best of our knowledge at the time the blog post was published: 4th June 2020. Guidelines are subject to change based on government restrictions, health advice and the accreditation provider’s guidance.

 

 

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs):

Do my existing first aiders need any additional training?

As per the (Government Return to Work Safely Protocol, Published 9th May 2020, Page 19, paragraph 7B),  “In the event that first aid is required in the workplace it may not be possible to maintain a distance of 2 metres. Workers with a specific role in acting as first responders should be provided with updated training on infection prevention and control principles including performance of hand hygiene and appropriate use of personal protective equipment when delivering first aid.”

To fulfill this requirement we have developed the First Aid in the Workplace Covid-19 Update online course. This training is recommended for first aid responders, basic first aiders and community first responders.

The online update course is not required for participants currently receiving their first aid or first aid refresher course as this information will be covered as part of their training.

 

 

First aid responders certification has expired during COVID-19 or is about to expire:

Option 1: postpone first aid refresher training until the COVID-19 situation has rescinded.
The Health & Safety Authority states: “PHECC is responsible for the provision of First Aid Certification and has confirmed that that if a Responders certification has lapsed and they are unable to complete recertification, it is acceptable for the Registered Institutions to continue to extend this period until such time that the situation is rescinded. This departure from normal standards shall be limited to the duration of the current COVID-19 crisis. Please see following link to PHECC website where further information regarding extensions to current licences and certification is outlined… The First Aid Regulations require employers, based on a risk assessment, to have sufficient first aid equipment and trained first aiders in the workplace. The regulations do not specify the training standard, duration of training and retraining and recertification periods but the Authority will continue to recognise first aid responders existing certification during the Covid 19 pandemic. Those first aiders can continue to administer first aid in the workplace.” (Health & Safety Authority Website, 11th May 2020), VIEW.

If you decide to postpone the refresher course until the COVID-19 situation has rescinded we recommend first aider complete the First Aid in the Workplace Covid-19 Update online course.

Option 2: complete the theory part of the course virtually (day-1) and complete the practical (day -2) when the COVID-19 situation has rescinded.
Should you wish to complete day-1 of the training virtually you can as this is the theory part of the course, this can be accommodated over platforms such as ZOOM. However, it is important to note that the practical day-2 will not be delivered until the COVID-19 situation has rescinded, and certification will not be issued until course is completed in full.

Option 3: complete the 2-days of the course in person
Currently, the 2-days of the refresher training can be delivered in-person providing the site is following all health advice and restrictions at time of training delivery.

Please Note: It is not possible to combine options 2 & 3 listed above. It is either safe to provide training in person at the site on both days OR it is not safe to provide training onsite until the COVID-19 situation has rescinded.

Please Note: Participants who are eligible to attend refresher training include:

  • participants with a in-date valid first aid response/refresher certificate
  • participants whose first aid response/refresher certificate expired during the COVID-19 situation
  • participants whose first aid response/refresher certificate was in the grace period during the start of the COVID-19 situation

 

Training new first aid responders:

If your organisation is not currently meeting its occupational first aid requirements, you may need to train participants on the 3-day First Aid Response course.

Option 1: complete the theory part of the course virtually (day-1&2) and complete the practical (day -3) when the COVID-19 situation has rescinded.
Should you wish to complete day-1&2 of the training virtually you can as this is the theory part of the course, this can be accommodated over platforms such as ZOOM. However, it is important to note that the practical day-3 will not be delivered until the COVID-19 situation has rescinded. It is also very important to note that certification will not be issued until the entire course (all 3-days) have been completed in full.

If your business is currently open and are not meeting the occupational first aid requirements we do not recommend this option. This option is more suited to a business which is remaining closed until the COVID-19 situation has rescinded and would like to complete as much training as possible prior to reopening.

Option 2: complete the 3-days of the course in person
Currently, the 3-days of the first aid response training can be delivered in-person providing the site is following all health advice and restrictions at time of training delivery.

Please Note: It is not possible to combine options 1 & 2 listed above. It is either safe to provide training in person at the site on all days OR it is not safe to provide training onsite until the COVID-19 situation has rescinded.